Past Tournament Results of Cobourg Tae Kwon Do Part 2

Hello

Here’s part two of the past tournament results.

December 16, 2006:

2006 Tournament of Warriors Results

Flying Side Kicks

Division A

1st Place: Ryan Boomhower

2nd Place: Ethan Coe

3rd Place: Ethan Hoekstra

4th Place: Jacob Quinlin, Daniel Tripp, Hunter Garey

Division B

1st Place:  Kory Harper

2nd Place: Reilly Huffman

3rd Place: Liam Archibald

4th Place: Luke Archibald

Division C

1st Place: Mark Harmon

2nd Place: Cody LaPage

3rd Place: Crystal Chipman

4th Place: Brodie Majdell

Lil’ Dragons Punching

1st Place: Kerik Clarke

2nd Place: Bowen Murray

3rd Place: Ashish Gauba

4th Place: Jonas Renaud, Darcy Davis

Lil’ Dragons Kicking

1st Place: Ashish Gauba

2nd Place: Kerik Clarke

3rd Place: Nicholas Lawrence

4th Place: Bowen Murray, Jonas Renaud

Forms

White to Yellow Belts

1st Place: Minyi Song

2nd Place: Ellah McMurray

3rd Place: Spencer Ripley

4th Place: Brodie Majdell, Daniel Tripp

Green Belt

1st Place: Ismael Ndiaye

2nd Place: McKenzie Jaglowitz

Black Belt

1st Place: Richard Bernier

2nd Place: Joyce Farrell

Sparring

White and Yellow Belts

1st Place: Jack Armstrong

2nd Place: Liv Armstrong

3rd Place: Sayon Bhattacharjee

4th Place: Andrew Gordon, Ellah McMurray, Daniel Tripp, Spencer Ripley

Yellow and Orange Belts

1st Place: Liam Andrews

2nd Place: Bryce Lothian

3rd Place: Jordan Stewart

4th Place: Hunter Garey, Abe Armstrong, Ethan Coe, Kally McMurray

Orange and Green Belts

1st Place: Jacob Quinlin

2nd Place: Ryan Boomhower

3rd Place: Ethan Hoekstra

4th Place: Cody LaPage

Green to Red Belts

1st Place: Liam Archibald

2nd Place: Mark Harmon

3rd Place: Luke Bayer

Red Stripe to Black Belt

1st Place: Ryan Bryden

2nd Place: Kory Harper

Creative Breaking

Division A

1st Place: Jordan Stewart

2nd Place: Ismael Ndiaye

3rd Place: Emma Clarke

4th Place: Bryce Lothian

Division B

1st Place: Luke Archibald

2nd Place: Luke Bayer

3rd Place: Charlotte Kerr

4th Place: Liam Archibald, Reilly Huffman

Division C

1st Place: Richard Bernier

2nd Place: Jeff Morrow

3rd Place: Joyce Farrell

4th Place: Kory Harper, Ryan Bryden

SEPTEMBER 30, 2006: Sa Buhm Nim Jonathan Field competed at the IFMA Canadian National Golden Belt Karate Title Championships and walked away with a 4th and 5th Place in Forms and Weapons.

MAY 7, 2006: Sa Buhm Nim Jonathan Field and 6 competitors from Cobourg Tae Kwon Do competed at the 13th Annual Battle of Warriors Klassics International Taekwondo Championships held in Georgetown Ontario. Results are as followed:

Sa Buhm Nim Jonathan Field, 2nd Place Weapons, 3rd Place Forms
Mark Harmon, 1st Place Sparring
Liam Archibald, 2nd Place Weapons, 3rd Place Sparring
Jacob Quinlin, 3rd Place Sparring, 6th Place Forms
Kyle Rogers, 3rd Place Sparring, 3rd Place Forms
Richard Bernier, 7th Place Forms
Ryan Bryden, 7th Place Forms

APRIL 2006: KYLE ROGERS COMPETED AT THE E-MAC CHALLENGE AND WON TWO 2ND PLACES MEDALS FOR SPARRING AND FORMS.

COBOURG TAE KWON DO 2005 TOURNAMENT OF WARRIORS RESULTS

FLYING SIDE KICKS: WHITE BELT

1-     Simon Pichl

2-     Luke Bayer

3-     Reilly Huffman, Nicholas McConville

FLYING SIDE KICKS: YELLOW BELT

1-     Sam Pomanti

2-     Ismael Ndiaye

3-     Jaret Panta

FLYING SIDE KICKS: ORANGE & GREEN BELT

1-     Connor Gordon

2-     Mark Harmon

3-     Emma Clarke

FLYING SIDE KICKS: BLUE TO RED BELT

1-     Liam Archibald

2-     Dakota Howell

3-     Charlotte Kerr

FLYING SIDE KICKS: RED TO BLACK STRIPE

1-     Ryan Bryden

2-     Alex Gordon

3-     Brad Buttery

LIL’ DRAGONS PUNCHING: NOVICE

1-     Kerik Clarke

2-     Ethan Cranch

3-     Ashish Gonba

LIL’ DRAGONS PUNCHING: ADVANCE

1-     Jacob Quinlin

2-     Matthew Grainger

3-     Ethan Hoekstra

LIL’ DRAGONS KICKING: NOVICE

1-     Emma Willard

2-     Kerik Clarke

3-     Ethan Cranch

LIL’ DRAGONS KICKING: ADVANCE

1-     Jacob Quinlin

2-     Ethan Hoekstra

3-     Matthew Grainger

FORMS: YELLOW BELT

2- Boris Nikolovsky

3- Nathan Venne, Brianne Willard, Kyle Danylyshyn

FORMS: GREEN BELT

2- Katie Carlson

3- Lynnea Carlson

FORMS: RED TO BLACK BELT

3- Ryan Bryden

FORMS: BLACK BELT 1ST DAN TO 2ND DAN

2- Richard Bernier

WTF SPARRING: JUNIOR WHITE TO YELLOW BELT GROUP A

1-     Sam Pomanti

2-     Nathan Venne

3-     Ismael Ndiaye

WTF SPARRING: JUNIOR WHITE TO YELLOW BELT GROUP B

1-     Luke Bayer

2-     Jaret Panta

3-     Kyle Danylyshyn, Simon Pichl

WTF SPARRING: JUNIOR ORANGE TO GREEN BELT

1-     Mark Harmon

2-     Lynnea Carlson

3-     Connor Gordon

WTF SPARRING: JUNIOR BLUE BELT

1-     Hunter Sol

2-     Liam Archibald

3-     Luke Archibald

WTF SPARRING: ADULT ALL BELT

1-     Ryan Bryden

2-     Boris Nikolovsky

3-     Brad Buttery, Aaron Ker

POINT STYLE SPARRING: RED TO BLACK STRIPE

1-     Ryan Bryden

2-     Alex Gordon, Brad Buttery

POINT STYLE SPARRING: BLACK BELT

1-     Richard Bernier

BOARD BREAKING: JUNIOR ORANGE TO GREEN BELT

1-     Lynnea Carlson

2-     Mark Harmon

3-     Kory Harper, Emma Clarke

BOARD BREAKING: JUNIOR BLUE TO RED BELT

1-     Hunter Sol

2-     Charlotte Kerr

3-     Luke Archibald, Liam Archibald, Dakota Howell

BOARD BREAKING: ADULT ALL BELT

1-     Richard Bernier

2-     Ryan Bryden

3-     Boris Nikolovsky, Brad Buttery, Aaron Ker

OCTOBER 8, 2005, SA BUHM NIM JONATHAN FIELD AND KYLE ROGERS OF COBOURG TAE KWON DO COMPETED AT THE CANADIAN OPENS IN LONDON ONTARIO. SA BUHM NIM JONATHAN PLACED 3RD IN OPEN MUSICAL FORMS AND KYLE ROGERS WON A 1ST IN SPARRING AND A 2ND IN FORMS.

ON SEPTEMBER 17, 2005 KYLE ROGERS OF COBOURG TAE KWON DO COMPETED AT THE QUEST FOR CHAMPIONS TOURNAMENT HELD IN MAPLE ONTARIO AND WON 1ST PLACE FOR HIS PATTERN.

ON JULY 23, 2005 KYLE ROGERS OF COBOURG TAE KWON DO TOOK A TRIP TO LONDON TO COMPETE AT THE POWER NATIONALS. THERE WAS NO ONE IN HIS RANK DIVISION SO THEY MOVED HIM UP TO THE INTERMEDIATE LEVEL AND HE TOOK FOURTH IN SPARRING.

ON JUNE 11, 2005, 5 COBOURG TAE KWON DO MEMBERS WHEN TO SCARBOROUGH TO COMPETE AT VERONICA DESANTOS’ TOURNAMENT. HERE ARE THE RESULTS:
Liam Archibald
Silver in Sparring
Silver in Flying Side Kicks

Luke Archibald
Bronze in Sparring
Bronze in Flying Side Kicks

Jacob Gallant
Bronze in Push Ups
4th in Patterns

John Peterson
Gold in Sparring
Bronze in Flying Side Kicks

Kyle Rogers
Bronze in Sparring
4th in Patterns

SA BUHM NIM JONATHAN FIELD BRINGS HOME TWO 1ST PLACE TROPHIES FROM THE 12TH BATTLE OF WARRIORS KLASSICS INTERNATIONAL TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS.

SA BUHM NIM TAKES HOME A FOURTH AND A FIFTH AT CRISPIN SHIAI ON SUNDAY MARCH 13 2005.

SA BUHM NIM JONATHAN PLACES THIRD AT Ontario Provincial Opens Martial Arts Championships for Weapons on Feb.26.2005

Cobourg Tae Kwon Do Shi Hi held on Dec.17 2004 at Cobourg Tae Kwon Do. Hosted by Sa Buhm Nim Jonathan Field. The tournament went well, lots of smiles at the end of the day. Everyone worked really hard and their efforts were rewarded with trophies versus medals and ribbons which are usually associated with small and in house tournaments. I believe the shi hi was a positive experience for everyone.

Lil’ Dargons Punching Division A
Jacob Quinlin
1st place

Parker Mandryk
2nd place

Matthew Grainger
3rd place

Lil’ Dragons Punching Division B
Ismael Ndiaye
1st Place

Brody Ainsworth
2nd place

Lil’ Dragons Kicking
Matthew Grainger
1st place

Claire Oulahen
2nd Place

Sierra Vieira
Jacob Quinlin
3rd place

Board Breaking Green to Red Tab Children
Charlotte Kerr
1st place

Jacob Gallant
2nd place

Teal Hart
3rd place

Board Breaking Red tab to red Children
Hunter Sol
1st place

Francis Ahn
2nd place

Ryan Bryden
3rd place

Board Breaking Green to Red Adult
Aaron Ker
1st place

Brad Buttery
2nd place

Ellen Albrecht
Andrew Chatwood
3rd place

Board Breaking Black Belts
Gord Albrecht
1st Place

Richard Bernier
2nd place

Daniel Field
3rd place

Forms White to Yellow Children Division A
Connor Gordon
1st place

Tristan Vieira
2nd place

Harry Mandryk
3rd place

Forms White to Yellow Children Division B
Lynnea Carlson
1st place

Claire Bacareza
2nd place

Justin Benson
Beckett O’Neil
3rd place

Forms Orange to Green Children
Jacob Gallant
1st place

Ryan Boomhower
2nd place

Forms Red tab Children
Charlotte Kerr
1st place

Dakota Howell
2nd place

Forms Red tab to Black Tab Children
Francis Ahn
1st place

Ryan Bryden
2nd place

Alexander Gordon
3rd place

Forms Black Belts
Richard Bernier
1st place

Daniel Field
2nd place

Sparring White to Orange Children Division A
Tristan Vieira
1st place

Davian Hart
2nd Place

Ryan Boomhower
Connor Gordon
3rd place

Sparring White to Orange Children Division B
Lynnea Carlson
1st place

Beckett O’Neil
2nd place

Claire Bacaerza
Justin Benson
3rd place

Sparring Green to Red Children
Luke Oulahen
1st place

Liam Archibald
2nd Place

Luke Archibald
3rd place

Sparring Green to Blue Children
Hunter Sol
1st place

John Peterson
2nd place

Sparring Green to Red Adults
Aaron Ker
1st place

Brad Buttery
2nd place

Sparring Black Belts
Richard Bernier
1st place

Daniel Field
2nd place

Celina Kosmala
Gord Albrecht
3rd place

We certainly have come along way since I first took over and I look forward to going a long way yet.

Master Jonathan Field

http://www.cobourgtaekwondo.ca

By masterfield Posted in Misc.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s