About Jonathan

Name: Jonathan Scott Field
Nickname: Wolverine
Height: 5ft 5 inches
Weight: 155lbs
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Brown
Nationality: Canadian
Credentials
  • Owner and Head Instructor of Cobourg Tae Kwon Do Ltd.
  • 5th Dan Black Belt in Taekwondo
  • 4th Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
  • 1st Dan Black Belt in Shorinkenjitsu Kenpo Karate
  • Certified Taekwondo Instructor
  • Certified Kettlebell Level 2 Instructor with Agatsu Inc.
  • Certified MMA Fitness Instructor
  • Internationally Certified Martial Arts Instructor
  • Certified in St. John’s Ambulance CPR and First Aid
  • Diploma in Business Administration
  • Certified in Supervisory Management
  • 1 ISKA World Martial Arts Champion
  • 4 USBA/WBA World Championships
  • 1 USBA/WBA World Record
  • 9 International Championships
  • 5 National Championships
  • 1 Provincial Championship
  • 1 Connecticut State Championship
  • 6 Time ISKA World Championships Competitor
  • 4 Time USBA/WBAA World Championships Competitor
  • 2013 USBA/WBA HALL OF FAME Award for Dedication to Martial Arts Breaking
  • Been featured on ESPN2 and FightSports Network
  • Been featured on local Cobourg TV channel
  • Has had 6 articles published in Fitness & Martial Arts magazines

Here are some of the accomplishments Cobourg Tae Kwon Do’s instructors and students have achieved since May 2003 when Master Jonathan took over his school.

  • 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 & 2012 People’s Choice Award Winner
  • 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008,2009, 2011 & 2012 Reader’s Choice Award Winner
  • Won 645 trophies and medals from various levels of competition
  • 61 ISKA/USBA/WBA  US OPEN Breaking Championships
  • 24 US OPEN Champions
  • 3 World Champions
  • 9 USBA/WBA World Breaking Championships
  • 1 ISKA World Breaking Championships
  • 4 USBA/WBA HALL OF FAME Breaking Championships
  • 3 Connecticut State Breaking Championships
  • 1 National Sparring Championship
  • 6 National Breaking Championships
  • 5 National Forms Championships
  • 1 Provincial Forms Championship
  • 1 International Forms Championship
  • 1 International Weapons Championship
  • 1 International Sparring Championship
  • Donated and helped raised over $17,296.26 for various charities
  • Collected and donated 9 boxes of can goods and 6 boxes of Candy  to the Salvation Army
  • Collected and donated 79 filled christmas stockings to children in need
  • Conducted 4 Kettlebell Seminar
  • Conducted 1 Sparring Seminar
  • Conducted 3 Breaking Seminar
  • Conducted 4 Tournaments
  • Conducted 4 Charity Demonstrations for Kids Help Phone
  • Conducted 13 Self Defense Seminars for women
  • Conducted 14 fun and informative martial arts demonstrations
  • Conducted 5 Two Hour Fitness Kickboxing Workout/Workshops

Trained With:

  • Ben Parra, 3 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Glyn Ann Townsend, 2 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Kiki D’Aniel, 2 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Master Greg Gafford, Master of WTF Taekwondo
  • Ali Siadatan, 2nd Degree Kung Fu
  • Jeroen Zoon, 4th Degree Black Belt in Nunchaku Do
  • Lee Chi Wai, Shaolin monk disciple; “Master of Combat”
  • Tuan Tran, 4th Degree Taekwondo; Ontario TKD Team Member
  • Grandmaster Veronica DeSantos, Martial Arts Hall of Famer
  • Grandmaster John Dube, Martial Arts Hall of Famer
  • Master Laura Holmes, Master of Arnis/Kali
  • Master Irwin Downes, Master of Taekwondo
  • Renshi Flynn Bandhan, Master of Taekwondo
  • Shawn Mozen, President of Agatsu Inc.
  • Master Chip Townsend, 14 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Ron Gonzales, Elite Agatsu Team Member
  • Shidoshi Cort Elliot, Ninja Master
  • Various other Instructors of various Martial Arts Styles

Championships & Awards

Recent Championships:

  • 2013 USBA/WBA Hall of Fame Competition High Jump Kicking Champion
  • 2013 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2013 Canadian National Korean Forms Champion
  • 2012 USBA/WBA Power Kicking World Champion
  • 2012 US OPEN Power Kicking Champion
  • 2012 ISKA World Championships 2nd Place
  • 2011 ISKA Lightweight Three Directional Power Wood Breaking World Champion
  • 2011 USBA/WBA Power Kicking World Champion
  • 2011 US OPEN Power Kicking Champion
  • 2010 USBA/WBA Power Kicking World Champion
  • 2010 USBA/WBA Power Hand Strike World Champion
  • 2010 Connecticut State Power Kicking Champion
  • 2010 US OPEN Power Wood Hand Breaking Champion
  • 2010 US OPEN Power Wood Kicking Breaking Champion
  • 2010 ISKA World Championships 4th Place
  • 2010 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2009 US OPEN Creative Wood Breaking Champion
  • 2009 ISKA World Championships 3rd Place
  • 2009 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2009 Ontario Provincial Open Forms Champion
  • 2008 US OPEN Power Wood Kicking Lightweight Champion
  • 2008 US OPEN Creative Wood Breaking Champion
  • 2008 ISKA World Championships Competitor
  • 2007 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2005 International Taekwondo Forms Champion
  • 2005 International Taekwondo Weapons Champion

Other Awards

  • 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 People’s Choice Awards for Best Martial Arts Studio in Northumberland County
  • 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 Reader’s Choice Awards for Best Martial Arts Studio in Northumberland County

Competition History:

2000

Cobourg Tae Kwon Do Shi Hi

– 3rd Place Forms

– 3rd Place Sparring

2001


Clarington Opens 

– 1st Place Forms

– 3rd Place Sparring

De Santos Martial Arts Tournament 

– 1st Place Weapons

– 2nd Place Forms

2002


Battle of Cobourg 

– 2nd Place Forms

– 2nd Place Sparring

2004

Ontario Provincial Opens Martial Arts Championships (Tour Canada) 

– 4th Place Traditional Forms

Battle of Stoney Creek Open Martial Arts Championships
(Tour Canada) 

– 3rd Place Open Forms

Georgian Triangle Open Martial Arts Championships (Tour Canada)

– 2nd Place Open Forms

– 3rd Place Weapons

2005

Ontario Provincial Opens Martial Arts Championships (Tour Canada)

– 3rd Place Weapons

Crispin Shiai (Crispin Circuit) 

– 4th Weapons

– 5th Forms

12th Battle of Warriors Klassics International Taekwondo Championships (WTF Approved)

– 1st Place Forms

– 1st Place Weapons

The Canadian Open Martial Arts Challenge (Tour Canada)

– 3rd Place Open Musical Forms

2006


13th Annual Battle of Warriors Klassics International Taekwondo Championships (WTF Approved)

– 2nd Place Weapons

– 3rd Place Forms

The Canadian National Golden Belt Karate Title Championship (IFMA)


– 4th Place Traditional Korean Forms

– 5th Place Weapons

2007


14th Annual Battle of Warriors Klassics International Taekwondo Championships (WTF Approved)


– 2nd Place Weapons

– 2nd Place Forms

US OPEN / ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (ISKA/WBA/USBA)


– 2nd Place Creative Wood Breaking

– 3rd Place Power Breaking with the Hand

– 4th Place Power Breaking with the Elbow

Canadian Natioanl Golden Belt Karate Championships


– 1st Place Breaking

2008

1st Annual Guelph Olympic Taekwondo Tournament


– 1st Place Power Wood Breaking

– 1st Place Creative Wood Breaking

– 1st Place Forms

US OPEN

– 1st Place (Champion) Power Wood Kicking

– 1st Place (Champion) Creative Wood Breaking

– 3rd Place Power Wood Hand

– 3rd Place Power Wood Elbow

ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS


– Power Wood Breaking Competitor

2009


33RD Ontario Provincial Open Martial Arts Championships


– 1st Place Traditional Korean Forms

US OPEN

– 1st Place (Champion) Creative Wood Breaking

– 5th Place Power Wood Hand

– 4th Place Power Wood Elbow

– 3rd Place Power Wood Kicking

ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 3rd Place in Power Wood Kicking

Canadian National Golden Belt Karate Championships


– 1st Place Breaking

2010

US OPEN


– 1st place (Champion) Power Hand Wood Breaking

– 1st place (Champion) Power Kicking Wood Breaking

– 3rd Place Power Elbow Wood Breaking

– 3rd place Creative Wood Breaking

– 7th place Power Elbow Concrete Breaking

USBA/WBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 1st place (World Champion) Power Wood Hand

– 1st place (World Champion) Power Wood Kicking

ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 4th place 3 Directional Power Breaking

CANADIAN NATIONAL GOLDEN BELT KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 1st place (Champion) Breaking

– 3rd place Traditional Korean Forms

USBA/WBA CONNECTICUT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 1st place (Champion) Power Kicking Wood Breaking

– 2nd place Power Hand Wood Breaking

– 2nd place Power Elbow Wood Breaking

– 3rd place Creative Wood Breaking

2011

US OPEN

– 1st place (Champion) Power Kicking Wood Breaking

– 2nd place Power Hand Wood Breaking

– 2nd place Power Elbow Wood Breaking

– 2nd place Creative Wood Breaking

USBA/WBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 1st place (World Champion) Power Wood Kicking

ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 1st place 3 Directional Lightweight Power Breaking World Champion

– 4th Place Multi Speed Stach Board Breaking

2012

US OPEN

– 1st place (Champion) Power Kicking Wood Breaking

– 2nd place Creative Wood Breaking

– 2nd place Team Sync Weapons

– 3rd place Power Wood Hand

– 3rd place Power Wood Elbow

USBA/WBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 1st place (World Champion) Power Wood Kicking

ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 2nd place 3 Directional Lightweight Power Breaking

The Canadian National Golden Belt Karate Title Championship (IFMA)
– 2nd place Breaking
– 3rd place Traditional Korean Forms
– 4th place Open Weapons


some_text

Advertisements